Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to the 2018 DLF Forum, Learn@DLF, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2018!
Learn more and register here.
#DLFforum
#learnatdlf
#digipres18
#DLFvillage
OSF Repositories:
DLF Forum
+
DigiPres18
Shared Notes Folders:
Learn@DLF
(
bit.ly/LearnatDLF2018
),
DLF Forum
(
bit.ly/DLFforum2018
) +
DigiPres 18
(
bit.ly/digipres18
)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Events
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
Forum Plenary Sessions
Forum Sessions
Forum Workshops
Learn@DLF: Advocacy + Info Literacy
Learn@DLF: Assessment
Learn@DLF: Diversity + Access
Learn@DLF: Open-Source Tools
Learn@DLF: Skill-building
Lunches
Meetings
Receptions
Registration
Social/Wellness
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Audrey Lengel
Niels Bohr Library & Archives
Digital Collections Manager
Maryland
Monday
, October 15
7:30am PDT
Continental Breakfast
Pavilion
9:00am PDT
DLF Forum Opening Plenary and Keynote: "Decolonizing Knowledge, Decolonizing the Internet"
Milan Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Anasuya Sengupta
10:30am PDT
Newcomers' Coffee Break
Marche 3
11:00am PDT
#m1e: (Decolonizing) Vocabularies
Messina 1+2+3
Elliott Stevens • Dorothy Berry • Grace Barth • Michele Jennings • Tricia Lampron • Ayla Stein-Kenfield • Hannah Stitzlein
12:00pm PDT
#mlunchc: Project Managers Group Lunch Working Session
Molise 1+2+3
Robin Pike • Christine Quirion • Sarah Severson • Cynthia York
Lunch Buffet
Pavilion
1:30pm PDT
#m2b: Making the Migration
Modena 1+2
Becky Thoms • Daniel Noonan • Lauren Havens • Cara Key • Tyler Mobley • Bria Parker • Dean Seeman • Anne Washington
2:35pm PDT
#m3e: Meet the New Repository, Different from your Old Repository: Migration Stories from the Front
Messina 1+2+3
Amy Rudersdorf • Scott Carlson • Darnelle Melvin • Anna Neatrour • Daniel Noonan • Ayla Stein-Kenfield • Anne Washington
3:30pm PDT
Meditation with Kortney
Marche 3
Kortney Rupp
4:00pm PDT
#m4b: Diverse & Instructive: Digital Collections Reach Across Communities
Modena 1+2
Becky Thoms • Laura Braunstein • Mēgan Oliver • Sarah Severson • Roger Smith • Helene Williams
5:30pm PDT
Reception
Milan Ballroom
Tuesday
, October 16
8:00am PDT
Continental Breakfast
Pavilion
9:30am PDT
#t1c: Publishing, Access, and Rights
Molise 1+2+3
Molly Bragg • Kortney Rupp • Cheryl E. Ball • Mark Bilby • Maggie Dickson • Brian Dietz • Lisa Gregory
10:30am PDT
#t2d: Digital Preservation
Molise 4+5
Charlotte Kostelic • Tallie Casucci • Franny Gaede • Nathan Tallman • Kate Thornhill • Lauren Work
11:25am PDT
Morning Break
Milan Promenade
11:50am PDT
#t3b: Digitization: Pedagogy and Practice
Modena 1+2
Andrea Schuler • Joshua Hogan • Barbara Laufersweiler • Marcia McIntosh • Nicholas Taylor • Shannon Willis
12:45pm PDT
Lunch Buffet
Pavilion
1:30pm PDT
Meditation with Kortney
Marche 3
Kortney Rupp
2:10pm PDT
#t4c: Collections and/as Data
Molise 1+2+3
Daniel Noonan • Peter Broadwell • Alex Humphreys • Émilie Pagé-Perron • Dean Seeman
3:10pm PDT
#t5a: Filling the Gaps: Community Engagement and Capacity-Building in Consortial and Non-Profit Organizations
Marche 1+2
Sarah Walden McGowan • Andrea Jackson • Lynette Johnson • Mark A. Puente • Kerri Willette
4:05pm PDT
Afternoon Break
Milan Promenade
4:30pm PDT
#t6c: Collections and Assessment
Molise 1+2+3
Deirdre Joyce • Su Kim Chung • Meredith Hale • Emily Lapworth • Jessica Moran • Ayla Stein-Kenfield • Santi Thompson • Becky Thoms
Wednesday
, October 17
8:00am PDT
Continental Breakfast
Pavilion
9:30am PDT
#w1d: Streamline and Sprint
Molise 4+5
Dorothy Berry • Moriah Caruso • Heather Greer Klein • Andrea Payant • Darcy Pumphrey • Steve Van Tuyl
10:30am PDT
#w2e: Privacy and Security
Messina 1+2+3
Charlotte Kostelic • Virginia Dressler • Sara Mannheimer • Heather Wilson • Scott Young
11:25am PDT
Morning Break
Milan Promenade
11:45am PDT
#DLFforum Closing Plenary: "Enacting the Mission"
Milan Ballroom
Yasmeen Shorish • Katherine Kim • Emily Drabinski • Lorena Gauthereau • Bergis Jules • Jessica Meyerson • Monica Montgomery • Mark A. Puente
1:00pm PDT
Registration: Digital Preservation 2018
Group Desk
3:15pm PDT
#DigiPres18 Opening Plenary
Milan Ballroom
4:00pm PDT
DigiPres18 Keynote: #DigiPres18 Keynote
Milan Ballroom
Snowden Becker
5:00pm PDT
Minute Madness
Milan Ballroom
Amy Rudersdorf • Mark Ian Anderson • Kathleen Forrest • Marina Georgieva • Edward Gloor • Edith Halvarsson • James Mooney • Roxanne Shirazi • Nathan Tallman • Hannah Wang
Thursday
, October 18
8:30am PDT
#r1a: Make It Work: Collaborating with IT to Create Sustainable Preservation Systems
Marche 1+2
Nathan Tallman • Elena Colon-Marrero • Alex Kinnaman • Mary Leverance • Luke Menzies • Shira Peltzman
#r1d: NDSA Levels of Preservation reboot
Molise 4+5
Daniel Noonan • Amy Rudersdorf • Karen Cariani • Bradley Daigle • Mary Molinaro • Helen Tibbo
10:00am PDT
Morning Break
Milan Promenade
10:15am PDT
#r2a: Project Management
Marche 1+2
Daniel Noonan • Monique Lassere • Mira Basara • Dianne Dietrich • Patrick Galligan • Bonnie Gordon • Hannah Sistrunk
11:45am PDT
Lunch Buffet
Pavilion
1:00pm PDT
#r3b: Labor
Modena 1+2
Corey Davis • Hillel Arnold • Erin O'Meara • Sarah Romkey • stacy Wood
2:30pm PDT
Afternoon Break
Milan Promenade
2:45pm PDT
#r4a: Planning to Preserve: Digital Preservation Assessment-Based Training
Marche 1+2
Marina Georgieva • Daniel Noonan • Alexis Braun-Marks • Stacey Erdman • Kristina Schulz • Jaime Schumacher • Danielle Spalenka • Hannah Wang
4:20pm PDT
DigiPres Closing Plenary: Building and Leveraging Community around NDSA
Milan Ballroom
Aaron Collie • Corey Davis • Robin Ruggaber • Matt Schultz • Nathan Tallman • Lauren Work
Timezone
DLF Forum 2018
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2018
Oct 14
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, October 14
Monday
, October 15
Tuesday
, October 16
Wednesday
, October 17
Thursday
, October 18
Filter By Venue
Henderson, NV, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Board Room
Group Desk
Lied Library at UNLV
M Resort Lobby
Marche 1
Marche 1+2
Marche 2
Marche 3
Messina 1+2+3
Messina 3
Milan Ballroom
Milan Promenade
Modena 1
Modena 1+2
Modena 2
Modena 3
Molise 1
Molise 1+2+3
Molise 2
Molise 4+5
Pavilion
TBA
VUE
Filter By Type
Affiliated Events
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
Forum Plenary Sessions
Forum Sessions
Forum Workshops
Learn@DLF: Advocacy + Info Literacy
Learn@DLF: Assessment
Learn@DLF: Diversity + Access
Learn@DLF: Open-Source Tools
Learn@DLF: Skill-building
Lunches
Meetings
Receptions
Registration
Social/Wellness
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
RW
Ryan Winfield
Barbara Laufersweiler
Angie Beiriger
Amber Lautigar Reichert (she/her)
Molly Bragg
Rhonda Kauffman
Chelsea Heinbach
Rafia Mirza
More →