Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DLF Forum 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DLF Forum 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to the 2018 DLF Forum, Learn@DLF, and NDSA’s Digital Preservation 2018!
Learn more and register here.
#DLFforum
#learnatdlf
#digipres18
#DLFvillage
OSF Repositories:
DLF Forum
+
DigiPres18
Shared Notes Folders:
Learn@DLF
(
bit.ly/LearnatDLF2018
),
DLF Forum
(
bit.ly/DLFforum2018
) +
DigiPres 18
(
bit.ly/digipres18
)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Events
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
Forum Plenary Sessions
Forum Sessions
Forum Workshops
Learn@DLF: Advocacy + Info Literacy
Learn@DLF: Assessment
Learn@DLF: Diversity + Access
Learn@DLF: Open-Source Tools
Learn@DLF: Skill-building
Lunches
Meetings
Receptions
Registration
Social/Wellness
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
Heather Greer Klein
LYRASIS
Outreach & Engagement Coordinator for Services
Monday
, October 15
7:30am PDT
Continental Breakfast
Pavilion
Registration: 2018 DLF Forum
Group Desk
9:00am PDT
DLF Forum Opening Plenary and Keynote: "Decolonizing Knowledge, Decolonizing the Internet"
Milan Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Anasuya Sengupta
10:30am PDT
Morning Break
Milan Promenade
11:00am PDT
#m1b: Advancing Digital Library Assessment through Community-Facing Resources
Modena 1+2
Barbara Laufersweiler • Kate Flynn • Elizabeth Kelly • Joy M Perrin • Amanda Wise Pizzollo • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Santi Thompson
12:00pm PDT
Lunch Buffet
Pavilion
1:30pm PDT
#m2d: Minimal Computing
Molise 4+5
Joy M. Banks • Devin Becker (he/him) • Alexander Gil • Elizabeth Kelly • Heather Greer Klein • Mariel Nyröp • Lucy Rosenbloom • Damaris Sirengo • Evan Williamson • Frederick Zarndt
2:35pm PDT
#m3e: Meet the New Repository, Different from your Old Repository: Migration Stories from the Front
Messina 1+2+3
Amy Rudersdorf • Scott Carlson • Darnelle Melvin • Anna Neatrour • Daniel Noonan • Ayla Stein-Kenfield • Anne Washington
3:30pm PDT
Afternoon Break
Milan Promenade
4:00pm PDT
#m4c: Community Archives, Labor, and Care
Molise 1+2+3
Charlotte Kostelic • Jim McGrath • Joanne Parandjuk • Rebecca Pattillo • Victoria Thur
5:00pm PDT
#m5: Lightning Talks
Milan Ballroom
Jason Boczar • Elizabeth Callaway • Jasmine L. Clark • Rebekah Cummings • Jeanine Finn • Gabriel N. Galson • Travis Hewgley • Karen Majewicz • Alena McNamara • Ryan Perry • Stefanie Ramsay • David Roh • LeEtta Schmidt • Wendy Shook • Elliott Stevens • Martha Stuit
5:30pm PDT
Reception
Milan Ballroom
Tuesday
, October 16
8:00am PDT
Continental Breakfast
Pavilion
9:30am PDT
#t1c: Publishing, Access, and Rights
Molise 1+2+3
Molly Bragg • Kortney Rupp • Cheryl E. Ball • Mark Bilby • Maggie Dickson • Brian Dietz • Lisa Gregory
#t1d: Linked Data
Molise 4+5
Cory Lampert • Aaron Choate • Jeremy Floyd • Devin Higgins • Karen Smith-Yoshimura
10:30am PDT
#t2a: Approaches to A/V
Marche 1+2
Barbara Laufersweiler • Molly Bragg • Jon Cameron • Carissa Egan • Julie Hardesty • Erin O'Meara • Amy Rudersdorf • Ryan Steans
11:25am PDT
Morning Break
Milan Promenade
11:50am PDT
#t3a: Leveraging Community
Marche 1+2
Deirdre Joyce • Laurie Gemmill Arp • Michael Durbin • Sarah Sweeney • Ann Whiteside
2:10pm PDT
#t4b: Funding Possibilities: Programs, Priorities, and Trends
Modena 1+2
Amy Rudersdorf • Nicole Ferraiolo • Patricia Hswe • Ashley Sands • Leah Weinryb-Grohsgal
3:10pm PDT
#t5a: Filling the Gaps: Community Engagement and Capacity-Building in Consortial and Non-Profit Organizations
Marche 1+2
Sarah Walden McGowan • Andrea Jackson • Lynette Johnson • Mark A. Puente • Kerri Willette
4:05pm PDT
Afternoon Break
Milan Promenade
4:30pm PDT
#t6d: Platform Updates
Molise 4+5
Daniel Noonan • Mark Christel • Joanna DiPasquale • David Keiser-Clark • Ahmed Omar • Bess Sadler • Ahmed Samir • Bethany Seeger
5:00pm PDT
Dine-Arounds
TBA
Wednesday
, October 17
9:30am PDT
#w1d: Streamline and Sprint
Molise 4+5
Dorothy Berry • Moriah Caruso • Heather Greer Klein • Andrea Payant • Darcy Pumphrey • Steve Van Tuyl
10:30am PDT
#w2c: Project Management+
Molise 1+2+3
Daniel Noonan • Nicholas Homenda • Jasmine Burns • Brett D Currier • Nicole Finzer • Rafia Mirza • Suzanne Wones
11:25am PDT
Morning Break
Milan Promenade
11:45am PDT
#DLFforum Closing Plenary: "Enacting the Mission"
Milan Ballroom
Yasmeen Shorish • Katherine Kim • Emily Drabinski • Lorena Gauthereau • Bergis Jules • Jessica Meyerson • Monica Montgomery • Mark A. Puente
3:15pm PDT
#DigiPres18 Opening Plenary
Milan Ballroom
4:00pm PDT
DigiPres18 Keynote: #DigiPres18 Keynote
Milan Ballroom
Snowden Becker
5:00pm PDT
Minute Madness
Milan Ballroom
Amy Rudersdorf • Mark Ian Anderson • Kathleen Forrest • Marina Georgieva • Edward Gloor • Edith Halvarsson • James Mooney • Roxanne Shirazi • Nathan Tallman • Hannah Wang
5:15pm PDT
NDSA Reception
Milan Ballroom
Thursday
, October 18
7:30am PDT
#rbfasta: NDSA Cloud Subgroup Breakfast Meeting
Marche 1+2
Matt Schultz
10:15am PDT
#r2d: The 2018 National Agenda for Digital Stewardship
Molise 4+5
Karen Cariani • Micah Altman • Sibyl Schaefer
11:45am PDT
Lunch Buffet
Pavilion
1:00pm PDT
#r3b: Labor
Modena 1+2
Corey Davis • Hillel Arnold • Erin O'Meara • Sarah Romkey • stacy Wood
2:30pm PDT
Afternoon Break
Milan Promenade
2:45pm PDT
#r4d: Funding Possibilities: Programs, Priorities, and Trends
Molise 4+5
Mary Molinaro • Corey Davis • Joy M. Banks • Patricia Hswe • Kelcy Shepherd • Leah Weinryb-Grohsgal
4:20pm PDT
DigiPres Closing Plenary: Building and Leveraging Community around NDSA
Milan Ballroom
Aaron Collie • Corey Davis • Robin Ruggaber • Matt Schultz • Nathan Tallman • Lauren Work
Timezone
DLF Forum 2018
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2018
Oct 14
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, October 14
Monday
, October 15
Tuesday
, October 16
Wednesday
, October 17
Thursday
, October 18
Filter By Venue
Henderson, NV, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Board Room
Group Desk
Lied Library at UNLV
M Resort Lobby
Marche 1
Marche 1+2
Marche 2
Marche 3
Messina 1+2+3
Messina 3
Milan Ballroom
Milan Promenade
Modena 1
Modena 1+2
Modena 2
Modena 3
Molise 1
Molise 1+2+3
Molise 2
Molise 4+5
Pavilion
TBA
VUE
Filter By Type
Affiliated Events
Breakfasts
Breaks
DigiPres Plenary Sessions
DigiPres Sessions
DigiPres Working Sessions
DLF Working Sessions
Forum Plenary Sessions
Forum Sessions
Forum Workshops
Learn@DLF: Advocacy + Info Literacy
Learn@DLF: Assessment
Learn@DLF: Diversity + Access
Learn@DLF: Open-Source Tools
Learn@DLF: Skill-building
Lunches
Meetings
Receptions
Registration
Social/Wellness
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Chelsea Heinbach
Rafia Mirza
Angie Beiriger
Christy Caldwell
Brian Dietz
Kate Dundon
RW
Ryan Winfield
Alix Norton
More →